The most beautiful time in life consists of those moments that you consciously enjoy. In the here and now, to the full. Discover your moment! With Gasteiner crystal clear, the unique mineral water from the depths of the pristine mountains of the Hohe Tauern.

Privacy policy

In the following, we inform you about the collection of your personal data when using this advertising website.

Responsible for data processing:

ALPINE BRANDS GmbH & Co KG
Gmundner Straße 27
4800 Attnang-Puchheim

Company register number: FN 423275 p

Phone: +43 7674 64 222

Email: office@alpinebrands.at

 

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

Contact us

If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for 6 months for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

By submitting your request, you consent to this data processing. You can revoke this consent at any time with the consequence that we delete your data and can no longer process follow-up questions. This does not apply if we need your request for other purposes, such as contract fulfilment or compliance with legal obligations.

Data that you provide/share through your use of our services

In addition, we receive some data automatically and for technical reasons already when you visit our website. Each time a user accesses our website and each time a file is retrieved, access data about this process is stored in the form of log files. The following data is collected:

  • the website from which you access our site;
  • the IP address assigned to you by your provider;
  • the access date and time;
  • the amount of data transferred;
  • the name of the file or page accessed;
  • Message whether the retrieval was successful;
  • Message why a retrieval failed, if applicable;
  • if applicable, your computer's operating system and browser software. This data is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device for 30 days. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses such target-oriented cookies.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Alternatively, you can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by following the instructions under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

An opt-out cookie will be set which will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website.

Cookies Web Tracking Opt-Out

Web tracking is currently activated.

Cookie settings

 

Order data processing

We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google

IP anonymisation

Your IP address is recorded, but immediately pseudonymised by deleting the last 8 bits. This means that only a rough localisation is possible.

The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG as well as Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.
Our concern in terms of the DSGVO (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised.

User data will be retained by us and/or Google Analytics for a period of 14 months.

 

Remarketing or "similar target groups" function of Google Inc.

The Provider uses the remarketing or "similar target groups" function of Google Inc. ("Google"). Using this function, the provider can target visitors to the website with advertising by displaying personalised, interest-based ads to visitors to the provider's website when they visit other websites in the Google Display Network. Google uses cookies to carry out the analysis of website usage, which forms the basis for the creation of interest-based advertisements. For this purpose, Google stores a small file with a sequence of numbers in the browsers of the website visitors.

This number is used to record visits to the website and anonymised data on the use of the website. No personal data of the website visitors is stored. If you subsequently visit another website in the Google Display Network, you will be shown advertisements that are highly likely to take into account previously accessed product and information areas.

You can permanently deactivate the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by visiting the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the further information on opting out provided there. Further information on Google Remarketing and Google's privacy policy can be found at: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

Tracking for personalisation

A cookie is used to display personalised page suggestions. No IP numbers are stored in the process. Within the scope of the website visit, the following data is collected for this purpose by a pixel that is embedded on every website:

  • Internal ID of the accessed page
  • Attributes of the called page
  • Categories of the page accessed

This data will not be passed on.

Functional limitations without cookies

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, certain functions and pages will not work as expected. In particular, the login will not work. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for doing this varies depending on the browser, please refer to your browser instructions (under "Help" in the browser menu).

Data security SSL

Your personal data, if you disclose it to us, will be transmitted over the Internet in encrypted form (SSL). You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://". If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

We secure our website and other systems by technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification and distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. You should always keep your access information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share the computer with others.

Your rights

You are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Information and contact

You retain control over all personal data that you provide to us. Upon request, we will be happy to inform you in writing whether and which personal data we have stored. Here you can also request the deletion of your data stored with us, unless it is required for the processing of contractual relationships between you and us or we are obliged to retain it for legal reasons or we need the data to defend against any liability claims.

Please contact us regarding your rights, and also for other questions and suggestions regarding the data protection declaration at: markenwelt@spitz.at or write to: S.Spitz GmbH, Gmundner Straße 27, 4800 Attnang-Puchheim.

Use of reCAPTCHA

In order to protect input forms on
of our website, we use the "reCAPTCHA" service of the company
Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA,
hereinafter "Google". By using this service,
can distinguish whether the corresponding input is of human origin
or is misused by automated machine processing
.

To our knowledge,
transmits the referrer URL, the IP address, the behaviour of website visitors,
information about the operating system, browser and duration of visit, cookies,
display instructions and scripts, the user's input behaviour
as well as mouse movements in the area of the "reCAPTCHA" checkbox to "Google"
.

Google uses the information obtained in this way, among other things, to digitise books and other printed matter and to optimise services such as Google Street View and Google Maps (e.g. house number and street name recognition).

The IP address transmitted as part of "reCAPTCHA" will not be merged with other data from Google unless you are logged into your Google account at the time of using the "reCAPTCHA" plug-in. If you wish to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behaviour on our website by "Google", you must log out of "Google" before you visit our site or use the reCAPTCHA plug-in.

The use of the "reCAPTCHA" service obtained information is in accordance with the Google terms of use: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.